This site requires cookies, which are small text files that the site puts on your computer, to operate. These cookies help us provide a better service to you. We use these cookies to track general user traffic information and to help the site function properly. Cookies are used by approximately 92% of all sites on the internet. Click here to read our cookie policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Website of CIF Pension Administration Services Ltd. t/a CPAS

This Privacy Statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. CIF Pension Administration Services Ltd. t/a CPAS may provide links to third party websites for your convenience and information. CIF Pension Administration Services Ltd. t/a CPAS are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any external websites which may be accessed through your use of this website. Naturally, if you are not satisfied with this policy you should not use this website.  

General Statement

CIF Pension Administration Services Ltd. t/a CPAS respect your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with this website. Any processing of personal information gathered by CIF Pension Administration Services Ltd. t/a CPAS as a result of your use of this website is governed by the provisions of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. 

Collection and use of personal information

You do not have to provide us with any personal information to use our website however where you elect to provide personal data through this website via e-mail/forms we will treat this information strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003. The only information we gather during general browsing is from standard server logs. These include your IP (Internet Protocol) address, domain name, browser type, operating system, and information such as the web site that referred you to us, the files you downloaded, the pages you visit, and the dates/times of those visits. 

Cookies

Cpas.ie uses cookies. Cookies are files which are transferred to your computer’s hard disk by a website. Cookies can store information about your preference; for example when users visit the same website again, the browser sends cookies back to the website allowing the website to recognise the user and remember things like personalised details or preferences. Cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have provided such information to the website. The policy of CIF Pension Administration Services Ltd. t/a CPAS concerning the use of cookies on cpas.ie is outlined in our Cookie Policy. Cpas.ie stores Cookies on a per session basis only to aid your navigation of our website. 

Access to your data

Under Section 4 of the Data Protection Acts a person has the right to be given a copy of his/her personal data. CIF Pension Administration Services Ltd. t/a CPAS may ask for further identification information before the information is released and may charge a maximum fee of €6.35 for the supply of this information to you. CIF Pension Administration Services Ltd. t/a CPAS have 40 days to comply with the access request. All requests should be addressed to our Data Protection Officer at CIF Pension Administration Services Ltd. t/a CPAS, Canal House, Canal Road, Dublin 6.

Rectification and Erasure of your data

If you become aware of any inaccuracy in the personal data you have supplied to us, please let us know and we will update our records accordingly. Under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 you have a right to have any inaccurate data held by us rectified free of charge. 

You may also request the erasure of your data if you believe we are otherwise in breach of the Section 2 (1) of the Acts. All requests should be addressed to our Data Protection Officer at CIF Pension Administration Services Ltd. t/a CPAS, Canal House, Canal Road, Dublin 6. There is no charge for making such a request. 

Changes to our Privacy Statement

CIF Pension Administration Services Ltd. t/a CPAS reserves the right to review and amend this Privacy Statement at any time without notice and you should check this page regularly to view the most up to date Privacy Statement. Any changes to our Privacy Statement will be posted on this website so you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances. 

Further Information and Contact Details

General information on data protection is available from the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner’s website www.dataprotection.ie